Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Eagle Creek’

George’s father, John Barclay, passed away on 25 December, 1897.  I tried to find out if George attended the funeral but I did not have any luck with the newspaper gossip columns in Pine River and in Shakopee.  He is barely mentioned in the obituary.

The last time I posted on my 2nd great-grandfather John Barclay, I talked about his Civil War service in several posts and caught up with the happenings in Eagle Creek, Scott County, Minnesota.

There are many more posts on John Barclay that were done early in this blog so check on the Categories on the right side.  These were the most recent.

1.  Catching up with the Barclay’s of Eagle Creek Twp., February 12, 2012

2. The 1890 Census and Veterans Schedules – John Barclay dated February 25, 2012

3.  Rejected Claim:  John Barclay’s Civil War Pension!, dated March 11, 2012.

In 1894, John and his wife Ellen/Helen, sell land to a Charles G. Bowish of Shakopee, Minnesota.  They receive $1 from this person which might imply some relationship?

For the sum of $1.00 convey the following land:  The north half of the NE qtr of Section 23 in township 115 of range 22.  Except a mortgage thereon and on their lands, payable to Henry Hinds.  Witnessed by Charles G. Hinds and E. J. [Affolter] and signed by John Barclay and Helen Barclay etc.

Source:  John Barclay & Wife to Charles G. Bowdish of Shakopee City, Minnesota, 21 June 1894, Vol. 39 pg. 227 Instrument #1304, Scott Co., Minnesota FHL#1255725. 

In the Minnesota State Census of 1895 we find the family of John Barclay to be as follows:

Family #54:  Barclay, John, age 94, male, white, born in Scotland, Resident of state 45 years, 45 years in enumeration district, occupation none, mother and father both of foreign birth.  Barclay, Ellen, age 65, female, white, born in Norway, both parents of foreign birth.  Barclay Charlie, age 35, male, white, born in Minnesota.  In state and enumeration district 35 years, a farmer, employed 12 mos of the year.  Both parents of foreign birth.

Source:  Family of John Barclay, 1895 Minnesota State Census, Eagle Creek, Scott County, Minnesota, pg. 2, Schedule #5, Enumerated on the 10th day of June 1895. FHL#565810. 

In 1898 the Every Name Index to the Scott Co. Atlas of 1898 has Barclay listed and we find Helen Barclay and William Barclay are the owners of the land.

John is not there but Helen and William are? 1898 Plat Book

John is not there but Helen and William are? 1898 Plat Book

John Barclay appears in the Vital Record and Indexes of 1853-1972 for Scott County, Minnesota – Death Records. Vols. A-C 1871-1907, FHL#1379418.

Index: Barclay, John, line 25, Dec. 25, 1897, Book B, pg. 24, line 146.

Register of Deaths in the Town of Eagle Creek, Scott Co., Minnesota
1897 line 6 Dec. 25, 1897 John Barclay, Male, White, married, 96 years old, born in Scotland, Name of parents John and [Mary], parents birthplace Scotland, cause of death old age, Date of record Jan, 3, 1898. Copies of the register at the Scott Co. Historical Society, June 2007.

Much to my delight I did find an obituary notice on John in the Scott County Argus newspaper for December 30, 1897 page 4 column 1.  George is alluded to but not named like his brother Alexander.

John Barclay's Obiturary 1897

John Barclay’s obituary 1897

BARCLAY – At the home of his son Charles , in Eagle Creek, Saturday, Dec. 25, 1897, of old age, John Barclay, aged ninety-six years.  Deceased was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, on the 18th day of March, 1801, and the first forty years or more of his life were spent in his native land.  By his first wife seven children were born to him; and in the 40’s the family, diminished by the loss of the wife and mother, came to America.  All these children are still living, one, Alexander, being a resident of Dakota county, another lives elsewhere in this state, three live in Connecticut, and two in the far west.  As early as 1848 John Barclay located at Fort Ridgely, in the then wilderness of the great Minnesota territory, and in 1853 he came to Eagle Creek and took up a claim.  Some years later he married Ellen Iverson, who with four children survives him.  These children are Charles, at home; William located at Pony, Mont.; Mary, at Butte, Mont.; and Annie, now Mrs. David Carter, of Marinette, Wis.  Of these only Charles and Mrs. Carter were able to be at the funeral.  This took place Tuesday afternoon from the Presbyterian church, Rev. J.B. Ferguson officiating, an the remains were followed to their last resting place in the Valley Cemetery by neighbors and may friends of the early pioneer days.

Note:  There was also a funeral notice in the Dec. 31, 1897 Shakopee Tribune under Local

“Died: — John Barclay died at the home of his son Charles, in Eagle Creek township last’ Saturday at the advanced age of 96 years.  Funeral took place from the Presbyterian church last Tuesday; Rev. Ferguson officiating. “

In searching the court Probate records for Scott County, I did not find a will or probate/estate file for John Barclay.  I did find one for his wife in 1907.  John had sold land to his wife about 1867 and there are deeds in which he sold land to his sons.  This means that he probably didn’t have enough money to have a probate; however, there should be a court record of  dismissal if that was the case.  So I am not sure what happened?

Read Full Post »

George, Amarilla and their daughter Grace are featured in the 1895 census for Minnesota.  The 1880 U.S. Federal Census was rather vague and the 1885 spelled names wrong so this 1895 census was the only one that showed them together as a family.  I have posted about George the census in past posts.

A portion of that 1895 Minnesota State Census for Pine River

A portion of that 1895 Minnesota State Census for Pine River

Here is the 1895 Minnesota census:

Line 13, Barclay Geo. A, age 51, born in Conn., occupation [Lumberman], 12, sold, no, no, no. Barclay, Ammarilla, 37 years born in Iowa. Barclay, Grace A., 13 years born in Minn. 

 Source:  Geo. Barclay Family, 1895 Minnesota State Census, Twp. 137 Range 29W, Cass Co., Minnesota, Schedule 13 pg. 1,  FHL #0565765.  

When I went to source this census, I had a bit of a fright because the actual page looks like Twp. 127 rather than Twp. 137.  I therefore went to Family Search and double checked the film number to make sure I was not wrong.  I am happy to report that I am now correct with both FHL and Ancestry.   When I first started doing genealogy I was not very good at sourcing so a lot of the older research needs updating.  I do remember looking at the film for this particular census and probably doing that research at the Minnesota Historical Society at that time using film.

George’s brother Alexander Barclay was living in Dakota County.  Let’s see what was happening with Alex

6th line down: Barklay, Alexander A. 52 years, Male, White, born Conn. 40 years in area, 4 years?, farmer, 12, sold, yes, yes, yes.

Below him is Giles, Fannie B. 73 years old, female, white, born Mass, housekeepr, 12, no, no, no.

Source:  1895 Minnesota State Census, page 3, Lakeville Twp., Dakota Co., Minnesota, P.O. Farmington.

His father John Barclay was still living in Scott County with his wife Ellen/Helen and son Charlie

Family #54:  Barclay, John, age 94, male, white, born in Scotland, Resident of state 45 years, 45 years in enumeration district, occupation none, mother and father both of foreign birth.  Barclay, Ellen, age 65, female, white, born in Norway, both parents of foreign birth.  Barclay Charlie, age 35, male, white, born in Minnesota.  In state and enumeration district 35 years, a farmer, employed 12 mos of the year.  Both parents of foreign birth.

Source: 1895 Minnesota State Census, Eagle Creek, Scott Co., Minnesota, pg. 2, schedule #5, enumerated on 10 June 1895, FHL#565810.

This will be the last census that George (died 1898), Alexander (died 1905)  and John Barclay (died 1897) all appear in.  Even though Alexander lives till 1905 I have not been able to find him in the 1900 census nor the Minnesota state census of 1905.

Read Full Post »

From the 1853 appearance of John Barclay in the Eagle Creek area, I am able to follow him to his death in Minnesota in 1897.  It is in Minnesota that he starts his second family. 

We first see this when we view the U.S. Federal Census for 1860 .  I found this entry under the name “Bartley.” 

John Barclay appears with his two sons Alexander and George and the beginning of his second family. 

1860 U.S. Federal Census, Minnesota

 

Minnesota, Eagle Creek, Scott Co., pg. 97, P.O. Shakopee, enumerated 15 July, 1860 by M. P. Clark – Dwelling 838, Family 838, John Bartley, age 48 (born about 1812), male, farmer, born in Scotland. Ellen Bartley 30 (born about 1833), female, born in Norway. Charles Bartley 7/12 mos old, born in Minnesota, Alexander Bartley 20 years old (born about 1840), farm labor, born in Connecticut. George Bartley age 17 (born about 1843), farm labour, born in Connecticut.   

One fact about my Barclay family is the ages will keep changing over the years.  According to other documentation Alexander was born in 1842 and George was born in 1844.  A two-year difference is not necessarily a big difference especially when you do not have an actual birth record.  What I do know is taken from military records.  To really know the true birthdate you need the parents acting as the informants.    

Their father John’s birth year as given here had him born about 1812.  I have an obituary and tombstone picture which puts his birth year at 1801 and that is an 11 year difference.  John’s age will change a lot over the years to come, so I really don’t know exactly how old he was. 

There is a bit of confusion about his 2nd wife’s name.  I have finally settled on the fact that it is Helen and not Ellen as this census has indicated.  Her surname maiden name is also a little confusing it could be Stevenson or Iverson.  It might imply she had been married before?  I will go over the documentation I have on Helen in future posts. 

As we see here Alexander and George are listed as being born in Connecticut.  Going back to the 1857 Minnesota State census (May 15, 2010 post) we see that they are also listed as being born in Connecticut.  So you can see why I have focused on Connecticut as their birthplaces. 

The other interesting point is the spelling of the name Barclay.  It has come down in my family as “Barclay.”  However, as you see here is it listed as “Bartley.”  I have seen other spellings.  Of course, this could be the enumerator’s take on the spelling of the name.  My great-grandfather and mother both spelled it “Barclay.”

Read Full Post »

Minnesota 1857 Census

 

By 1857 George and Alexander are living with their father John Barclay in Eagle Creek, Shakopee, Scott County, Minnesota. 

On Line 20 we find John Barclay age 46, male, white, born in Scotland and a farmer.  Below him is Alex age 16 born in Connecticut and then there is George age 14 born in Connecticut.  

Here is the beginning of evidence that points to Connecticut as Alexander and George’s birthplace.  

The question is how did they get from Connecticut to Minnesota? 

The Logsleds to Snowmobile Book by the city of Pine River gives this statement: 

“Sometime before the Civil War his mother died, and George and his brother, Alexander, were placed in different foster homes.  George ran away from his “turf family,” found his brother, and together they enlisted on August 13, 1862 in the Union Army.” page 104.  

What a great and wonderful adventure these two young men would have had.  I often ponder it, wondering what route they took, what sights they saw.  How did they know their father was in Minnesota?  

I have been to Enfield and drove from Enfield to East Windsor where the 1850 Census places these brothers living near each other.  I was curious as to the distance.  It is close and took about 5-10 minutes to drive it.  Two young boys without means they would have had to walk to get to each other unless they talked a good story to someone and hitched a ride.  It is doable.  

Based on the 1850 Census which I have discussed in past posts (April 11, 2010) we have seen that Alexander was in East Windsor and George was in Enfield, Connecticut. 

I have a theory.  There was an older brother name John Avery Barclay who would have been about 20 or 21 years old in 1857.  I talked about the 1850 Census for Enfield in which I found a John Bartley about the right age living in Enfield (April 18, 2010 post).  Alex was 16 and George 14 when they were with their father in 1857.  Maybe this is a little more involved than is realized?  

Their older brother John Avery Barclay takes up residence in Silbey Co., Minnesota in the 1860 Census.  He is living in Kelso and farming.  He is 25 years old.  The only evidence that this John is a brother is from Alexander’s probate file.  I will talk more about this brother and his family in future posts.  

Of course this is idea that they all came together is speculation on my part.  

As for the comment about the Civil War, well it is not quite right.  Alexander enlisted first and then George followed him a year later.  I will discuss the Civil War service of Alexander, George and John Barclay Sr. in future posts.  Each person was involved in very different ways and all survived to live for many years beyond.

Read Full Post »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: